?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

new tatoo

Well, I was originally thinking of getting some sort of DNA / circuit diagram thing... but it turned out way too difficult... I don't know what I was thinking. So after much deliberation, I decided to go with this instead. Kid Rock has always been one of my very favorite artists (as many of you know) and he's always been there when I'm down. Nothing cheers me up like the sound of Twisted Brown Trucker blasting on the stereo. Many of my user logins on various servers are under the name "kidrock" (see for instance, http://www.gehennom.net/~kidrock/) where I store most of my lj images and read newsgroups from), and the majority of quotes in my .sig file are from his words of wisdom. So to complete and sanctify my lifelong tribute to Kid Rock, a true American Badass (much like myself), I got a tattoo of one of his best songs ever: "Amercian Bad Ass" (http://www.lyricsstyle.com/k/kidrock/americanbadass.html). Yeaahh! Upon reflection, I'm very glad I didn't go for the whole DNA/circuit thing, because that is just way too dorky. And when I think about it, do I really want to be seen as a big dork for the rest of my life? C'mon, I'm tougher than that! And here's the proof, biyatch...

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
nibot
Apr. 1st, 2006 07:19 pm (UTC)
(-: !!!
mpnolan
Apr. 1st, 2006 07:27 pm (UTC)
Awesome
What if you had to stop halfway because it hurt too bad?
mpnolan
Apr. 1st, 2006 07:27 pm (UTC)
Re: Awesome
badly. ugh.
spoonless
Apr. 1st, 2006 07:55 pm (UTC)
Re: Awesome
Pain is for wussie European fucks. Real Americans don't feel pain!
smirkingjustice
Apr. 1st, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. I hope you're never planning to travel abroad.
smirkingjustice
Apr. 1st, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
wait a second.... Kid Rock.... Google dating....
spoonless
Apr. 1st, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
you should check out slashdot's new color scheme... http://slashdot.org/
sthira_sukha
Apr. 2nd, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
Whoa, that is cool!
amberphlame
Apr. 2nd, 2006 12:50 am (UTC)
nice april's fool honey, pass the beer.
;p
spoonless
Apr. 3rd, 2006 06:16 am (UTC)
(hands the bottle over)

Somehow I knew you'd be the one to see right through this. You have a sixth sense for smelling right through bullshit ;)
amberphlame
Apr. 3rd, 2006 03:23 pm (UTC)
was a nice cut and past job, but the lighting is not quite the same also (most important) you are just not quite "cut" that way heh?! ;p and I would never be able to believe you would put such a thing on your body...
can't wait to see the actual one though!
sid_icarus
Apr. 2nd, 2006 03:17 am (UTC)
1. I hate kid rock and think "American Badass" sounds ridiculous.
2. Especially on you.
3. But that tattoo looks great.
4. You totally had me, despite launching livejournal with april fools in mind. Well done.
spoonless
Apr. 3rd, 2006 06:07 am (UTC)

1. I hate kid rock and think "American Badass" sounds ridiculous.

It's also a really stupid song... a ripoff of a mediocre Metallica song with lyrics that ruin it even more. Kidrock has some really awesome stuff, but American Bad Ass is not one of his finer moments... quite simply, it's a piece of crap. After all the talent and creativity he had in his earlier music, he should be really embarassed to have put out anything that unoriginal and boring. (This should have been the real giveaway that I was joking!)
msbeanhead
Apr. 2nd, 2006 07:32 am (UTC)
Nice image, a little too nice. But I wanted to believe it anyway. Besides, you are now and always will be a dork, so you don't have to have it inked to prove it. :)
spoonless
Apr. 3rd, 2006 06:12 am (UTC)

Besides, you are now and always will be a dork, so you don't have to have it inked to prove it. :)

Yep. Except I did really get myself inked. Not to prove anything, but because that's just who I am. I'm completely secure in my dorkiness and don't need to try to act like anything I'm not. Stay tuned for the real pictures within a week or so.
geheimnisnacht
Apr. 2nd, 2006 09:01 pm (UTC)
Got me too. Nice image!

another nice image?
http://www.kantipuronline.com/kolnews.php?&nid=69722
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blueshirt
spoonless
domino plural

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger