?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oct. 19th, 2005

Hmmm... well at least it got the suffix "-humanist" right. But they need to add a transhumanist row underneath the bottom for those of us who--like Rob Zombie--are more human than human!


You fit in with:
Humanism



Your ideals mostly resemble that of a Humanist. Although you do not have a lot of faith, you are devoted to making this world better, in the short time that you have to live. Humanists do not generally believe in an afterlife, and therefore, are committed to making the world a better place for themselves and future generations.


20% scientific.
80% reason-oriented.





Take this quiz at QuizGalaxy.com


I don't understand why they write "scientific" on the left-hand side which runs all the way up into the faith-infested regions... doesn't sound very scientific to me. But then again, I only got 20% scientific so what do I know? I think instead of "scientific" versus "spiritual" which aren't really all that in conflict if you ask me, they should have written "empiricism" on the left and "rationalism" on the right... I'm definitely on the empiricist side, but sympathetic enough to the rationalists (who operate more on intuition than on observation) that I'm able to communicate with both. Again, this fits into my view of the main difference between scientists and philosophers/mathematicians.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
billings
Oct. 20th, 2005 06:16 am (UTC)
Perhaps "analytic" is better for what you're pegging to "rationalist"?

Even then the entire mapping seems pretty screwy to me as well. The whole "Spiritual" corner seems to be a copout for "IF you are here THEN reevaluate your view of existence".

I'll once again point out that you're an ignorant prejudiced anti-religious slut, but then again I completely forgot about sunday. :/
spoonless
Oct. 20th, 2005 06:49 am (UTC)

Even then the entire mapping seems pretty screwy to me as well. The whole "Spiritual" corner seems to be a copout for "IF you are here THEN reevaluate your view of existence".

Not sure I understand your IF THEN comment.

They're obviously mixing definitions of spiritual since they say it's both the righthand side and the lower-right corner. When I see the lower-right-hand corner the first thing that comes to mind to me is the movie "What the Bleep".

I'll once again point out that you're an ignorant prejudiced anti-religious slut, but then again I completely forgot about sunday. :/

I may be ignorant (about some things), and I'm sure as shit an antireligious slut (thanks for the compliment). But prejudiced--NO!

but then again I completely forgot about sunday. :/

It seems that practically everyone somehow "forgot". I was thinking I should have posted a reminder the day of, in case this happened, but unfortunately I was travelling and had no access to email. Would have been nice to see you.
infinitycluster
Oct. 20th, 2005 07:54 am (UTC)
"I only got 20% scientific so what do I know?"

lol, aren't you a particle physicist?


Sorry I couldn't come meet you Sunday. I hope you had a glorious time with your friends:)
spoonless
Oct. 20th, 2005 04:36 pm (UTC)

lol, aren't you a particle physicist?

yeah, that comment was pretty much tongue in cheek... I think that the people who made this test do not know enough about science to appropriately label where "scientific" should fall on it. I also don't like that they put reason on the bottom... it should be labelled "skepticism". Faith is universally evil in my opinion... I don't think reason is entirely opposed to faith, as some people have too much faith in reason itself. I'd replace the bottom lefthand corner "atheism" (which is a silly place to put it since I'm about as atheist as you can get and yet I don't fit into that corner) with scientific--a combination of empiricism and skepticism. Then again, now that I've redesigned their entire chart, maybe it has little to do with what they originally meant :)

Sorry I couldn't come meet you Sunday. I hope you had a glorious time with your friends:)

I had a good time, although a lot less people showed up than I expected. I should have sent out a reminder or something 'cause apparently lots of people just forgot.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blueshirt
spoonless
domino plural

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger